PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

ALMPL is committed to protecting the Personal Data of the individuals we encounter in conducting our business.  “Personal Data” is data about an individual who can be identified from that data. This Privacy Policy explains how and why ALMPL, its representatives and authorized administrators (“we” “us” “our”) handle the Personal Data of customers or potential customers and/or family members or nominees (“you” “your”). This Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding why and how ALMPL collects and uses your Personal Data, to whom such data is disclosed and to whom data access requests can be addressed.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. THIS PRIVACY POLICY MAY BE MODIFIED FROM TIME TO TIME.

ALMPL Personal Data Protection Obligations

The very nature of ALMPL’s business is such that the collection, use and disclosure of personal information is fundamental to the services we provide. We work hard to respect and maintain personal privacy and accordingly align this policy with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) when collecting, holding, processing or using Personal Data in Singapore. We are committed to ensuring that all our employees and agents uphold these obligations. Under the PDPA, ALMPL is bound to the following obligations with respect to your Personal Data:

  1. Consent
  2. Purpose Limitation
  3. Notification
  4. Access and Correction
  5. Accuracy
  6. Protection
  7. Retention
  8. Transfer Limitation
  9. Openness
  10. Other Rights, Obligations and Uses

Obligation 1 – Consent

The PDPA prohibits ALMPL from collecting, using or disclosing an individual’s Personal Data unless the individual gives or is deemed to give consent for the collection, use or disclosure of his Personal Data. By providing the Personal Data requested by us either via our website contact form or otherwise, you consent to us using and disclosing your Personal Data as set forth in this Privacy Policy Statement.

This consent remains valid until you alter or revoke it by providing written notice to ALMPL (contact details provided below). Please note that if you withdraw your consent to any or all use or disclosure of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, we may not be in a position to continue to provide our services to you or administer any contractual relationship in place.

Obligation 2 – Purpose Limitation

The PDPA limits the purposes for which and the extent to which an organisation may collect, use or disclose personal data. ALMPL collects your Personal Data (which may include health information) when you (including your family or nominees) apply for, change or renew a visa or visa related application with us. We collect your personal data to assess your visa or visa related application, to provide you with an accurate assessment of your eligibility or to submit the necessary application on your behalf as your authorised representative. If you do not provide us with your personal data, we may not be able to provide you with our service.

When visitors leave comments on the website we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

ALMPL will only collect Personal Data that is reasonably necessary and related to our provision of our services (including, but not limited to processing your visa or visa related application, arranging a contract with you or managing your account with us) and the other purposes of our collection of Personal Data as set out in our Privacy Policy Statement.

Obligation 3 – Notification

When we collect Personal Data directly from you, we will inform you of the purpose of the collection, use or disclosure by reference to this Privacy Policy. We will only collect Personal Data by lawful and fair means. Personal Data is collected when you complete a client questionnaire form, respond to our request for information either verbally or in writing or when you use or visit our website and submit a contact form with information (including Personal Data) to us.

Some information is collected automatically when you visit our website because your IP address needs to be recognized by the server. We may use the IP address information to monitor and analyze how parts of our website are used.

We may use cookies for a number of purposes. Our cookies will track only your activity relating to your online activity on our website and will not track your other internet activity. Our cookies do not gather personally identifiable information. Please refer to our website terms of use for our policy on the use of cookies.

Obligation 4 – Access and Correction

Under the PDPA, you have the right (subject to certain exemptions) to request:

  1. Access to some or all of your Personal Data in our possession;
  2. Information about the ways the Personal Data has been or may have been used or disclosed by us within a year before the date of your request.

Subject to certain exemptions under the PDPA, we will grant access to and correct Personal Data as requested by you. If we hold Personal Data about you and you are able to establish that the Personal Data is not accurate, complete and up to date, we will take reasonable steps to correct your Personal Data so that it is accurate, complete and up to date. We will provide reasons for any denial of access or a refusal to correct Personal Data.

Your request to access or correct Your Personal Data will be actioned as soon as reasonably possible from the time the access request is received. If we are unable to respond within 30 days, we will inform you in writing of the time in which we will be able to respond to you request.

Obligation 5 – Accuracy

We will make our best effort to ensure that the Personal Data we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date, having regard to the purpose (including any directly related purpose) for which the Personal Data is or is to be used.

Obligation 6 – Protection

We will take all practical steps to ensure that Personal Data we hold is protected against unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use. We adopt stringent security procedures with the use of user ID and passwords. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet or data storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any Personal Data you might have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us.

Obligation 7 – Retention

We will retain your Personal Data for only as long as necessary to serve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and Personal Information Collection Statement in compliance with all statutory and regulatory requirements in Singapore concerning the retention of Personal Data. As our Registered Migration Agents are bound to comply with Australian laws, it is a legal requirement of our practice according to hold and keep information relating to clients and potential clients where immigration advice is provided for a minimum of 7 years. We will take reasonable steps to destroy Personal Data if it is no longer needed for such purposes.

Obligation 8 – Transfer Limitation

Due to the global nature of our business, for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, we may transfer Personal Data to parties located in other countries that may have a different data protection regime than is found in Singapore. Personal Data collected in Singapore by ALMPL may be transferred to parties which may be located in Singapore or overseas, such as to other ALMPL affiliates, branches or other agents that we may work with from time to time; ALMPL lawyers, auditors, service providers and business partners; governmental or regulatory authorities; providers of risk intelligence for the purpose of anti-money laundering screening, in order to carry out the purposes, or directly related purposes, for which the Personal Data was collected. Where such a transfer is performed, ALMPL will take appropriate steps to ensure that the overseas recipient of Personal Data is bound by obligations to provide a standard of protection to that Personal Data that is comparable to that of the PDPA. Where required by law, ALMPL is bound to provide the personal information requested regardless of client consent.

Obligation 9 – Openness

If you would like to access a copy of your personal data, correct or update your personal data, or have a complaint or want more information about how ALMPL manages your personal data, please contact ALMPL at info@almigration.com.

Notice to Customers Relating to the Do Not Call Provisions under Part IX of the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) (“DNC Provisions”)

This Statement is made in accordance with the Do Not Call Provisions under Part IX of the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) (“DNC Provisions”). The Statement is intended to notify you why Personal Data is collected and how it may be used to send you marketing and/or promotional messages. The DNC Provisions, effective since 2 January 2014, introduce certain changes to the way in which we may send you promotional and/or marketing messages and call you via your Singapore telephone number(s).

For more information, please visit the website Do Not Call Registry & You at https://www.pdpc.gov.sg/Individuals/Do-Not-Call-Registry-and-You/Registering-with-the-Do-Not-Call-Registry.

Use of Data in Direct Marketing

ALMPL collects your personal information for the purpose of your visa or visa related applications. We will not knowingly or otherwise share your information with third parties that provide direct marketing services unless prior consent is received. Notwithstanding the above, ALMPL may from time-to-time refer your contact details to service providers whose service you may require. As an example, we may refer you to health insurers where health insurance coverage is a condition of the visa grant; or wealth managers where investments of a specific nature are a condition of the visa grant. Your consent will be sought before your personal information will be passed onto the respective product or service provider.

Examples of the Personal Data which ALMPL may collect, use and/or disclose in order to send you marketing and/or promotional messages about products and services which may be of interest and relevance to you include (non-exhaustive list): your name, contact details and demographic data.

Depending on the product or service concerned, your Personal Data may be disclosed to: ALMPL affiliated companies; third party financial institutions, insurers, securities and investment services providers; service providers who have been contracted by ALMPL to provide ALMPL with administrative, financial, research, professional or other services; anyone authorised by you, as specified by you.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.